Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to paed.org.ph and Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry include paed.org.ph and PAED. The PAED website is an education and information site. By using the PAED website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

If you create an account on the PAED site, the Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, PRC number, contact details or email. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future for the following reasons: a) Updates on PAED’s continuing education programs and other activities; b) PAED membership status and members’ incentives; c) Birthdates for birthday greetings on our page; d) In cases of life and death situations where processing personal information may prove vital (sec 12, d RA 10173) e) for public order and safety and national security reasons (sec. 12, e RA 10173); f) mailing address for the shipping of raffle prizes for the information of the sponsors.

If you contact us by email, letter, phone, or in person, that information about the communication will also collected.

Collection of Anonymous Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by the Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the PAED website.

Links and Embedded Content

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry’s website may include links to other sites or embedded content, such as our videos, which are hosted by YouTube. Once you leave our servers, Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry does not control the privacy policies of destination sites. Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from PAED website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the PAED website.

Use of Your Personal Information

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry and its affiliates. Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We may occasionally share users’ names and postal addresses (but not email addresses) with like-minded, carefully selected nonprofit organizations. If you do not want your address exchanged in this way, please send us an email at [email protected] to ask that your name and address be removed from any shared mailing lists.

We may combine information you have given to us with this additional information available from external sources. This will only be done when you give permission to the relevant third party organizations to share the data they hold on you, or if the data is already publicly available.

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PAED, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry, in order to determine what PAED services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within PAED to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

If you wish for us to remove your account from our database, please email [email protected] with your request. If you do, personally identifiable information associated with your account will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practical or as required by applicable law. Please note that we may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or otherwise as required by law.

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on PAED or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry, or the public.

Data Hygiene

From time to time we may screen our database against recognized data hygiene file such as National Change of Address file and cleanse our file or correct inaccurate data. We may also update inaccurate data if the information is available.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, YouTube, Vimeo, or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Contest Sponsors

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry may occasionally present a special contest or promotion that is sponsored by a third party. To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information. If PAED plans to share the personal information requested from you with such sponsor(s), we will notify you on the webpage or in the correspondences through which this information is collected.

Use of Cookies

The PAED website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You can easily control and disable cookies through your browser settings.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Ballet Philippines pages, or register with PAED site or services, a cookie helps Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same PAED website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the PAED features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the PAED services or websites you visit.

Certain tracking technologies we use are related to advertising networks and through those technologies we may share certain information such as IP addresses. No personally identifiable information is shared with these advertising networks; please note that the information we share with those advertising networks might be combined with other information about you that those networks may have collected from other sources.

Security of Your Personal Information

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Jurisdiction and Venue

All users, including those who access the web sites from a country other than the Philippines, agree by virtue of their use that the laws of the Philippines shall govern any disputes, including any arising from or in connection with use of the sites and any arising from PAED’s use of personal information or otherwise relating to privacy and that any claim made against the Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry can only be brought in a court in Metro Manila, Philippines.

Changes to this Statement

PAED will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. PAED encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how PAED is protecting your information. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact Information

Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that PAED has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry at:

The Philippine Academy of Esthetic Dentistry
(PAED) OFFICE
Unit A12-B Kingwood Arcade, Pablo Ocampo Ext., Makati City
+63 917 522 5428
[email protected]